PRIVACY POLICY

 

© 2019 ALAN MARCH SPORT LTD

 

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY STEVEN JAMIESON

FOLLOW US

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

ALAN MARCH SPORT LTD. PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy is the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding how we use your personal data. By visiting www.AlanMarchSport.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Alan March Sport ltd, White House, Wollaton Street, Nottingham, NG1 5GF

 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about you that you provide by filling in the form on our site www.AlanMarchSport.com, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, job title and employment history etc.

  • Each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform etc.

  • Information about your visit to our site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), click stream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-over’s), methods used to browse away from the page etc.

  • Information we receive from other sources - this is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The information you provide to us, we will use in the following way:

  • To carry out our determinations and analysis and provide you with information, products, and services you request

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about

  • To notify you about changes to our service

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so, as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them

  • We will combine information we receive from other sources with the information you give to us for the purposes set out above 

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

GDPR privacy notice

AMS is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to all employees, workers, contractors, candidates, and individuals at clients, or potential clients of ours. Click to read our full GDPR Privacy Notice, here.  Please note our notice includes policies from Google (here), and Dropbox (here)

 

For any further information, please contact

Francesca March: Francesca@alanmarchsport.com

 

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy or GDPR privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to info@alanmarchsport.com